Accident Avid Flyer N700RM, Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700RM
MSN: 711
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:608 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poulsbo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Rotax engine in the amateur-built airplane seized while in flight. The pilot performed an emergency landing, with the airplane sustaining substantial damage. NTSB examination of the crankshaft, bearings and rods, and associated componentry, found no evidence of a general lack of lubrication. The labyrinth sleeve, located between the two front (PTO, or power takeoff end) bearings showed evidence of circular scoring and material transfer contact between the bore of the sleeve and the crankshaft surface, similar to that which would occur with foreign matter in the clearance space between the sleeve and crankshaft. A portion of what appeared to be a melted bearing retainer ring was found in one bearing. The flat face on the magneto side of the labyrinth sleeve was darkened and contained foreign material deposits which appeared similar in color and nature to the material of the bearing retainer ring. The PTO side of the labyrinth sleeve was configured with a ring at the inner and outer diameters, with a hollowed out region in between. The hollow contained foreign material deposits, as did the surface of the inner diameter ring. Little discoloration was noted on the PTO side of the labyrinth sleeve. The bore of the labyrinth ring showed a large amount of circumferential scoring and material transfer. The corresponding area on the surface of the crankshaft contained similar scoring and material transfer, consistent with contact between these two surfaces. The ball bearings in both of the PTO bearing assemblies were unevenly spaced, indicating that their retainer rings were either lost or somehow ineffective in keeping the balls evenly spaced.

Probable Cause: Engine seizing due to failure of main bearing assemblies. Factors include foreign material in the labyrinth sleeve, and a stall encountered while the pilot was attempting his emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA093

Location