Accident Cessna 170 N4163V, Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4163V
MSN: 18495
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:(5CO0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's third landing attempt, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway. The right wheel exited the pavement, and he was unable to return completely back onto the runway. The airplane continued to the right, and the aircraft traveled at a high speed through sagebrush. In attempting to maneuver the aircraft back onto the runway, the airplane skidded sideways towards the west at a 90 degree angle from the runway. The aircraft tilted onto its left side, bounced back, and came to rest in an upright position. During landing, the aircraft's indicated airspeed was 60 knots, and the ground speed was approximately 85 knots. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 9,422 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was the high density altitude and the high vegetation (sagebrush).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA115

Location