| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1999 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4205N |
| MSN: | 13676 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3861 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Pole, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (2AK2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was landing on a grass-covered private airstrip. The airstrip was about 2,000 feet long, and about 75 feet wide. The pilot reported his landing approach was high, and he landed long, about 3/4 down the runway, on wet grass. A light rain was falling. The pilot applied the brakes, and locked them. The airplane began to skid, and drifted to the right. The right wing tip struck tall brush along the right side of the airstrip, and the airplane pivoted to the right. It continued to skid sideways until the left main landing gear caught on the turf. The left wing then struck the ground. The airplane received damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were a wet grass runway, and the pilot's excessive application of the brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA088
Location