Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N4359N, Monday 21 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4359N
MSN: 5042
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot preflighted the helicopter and after engine start, one of the magnetos was intermittent. Manipulation of the magneto switch corrected the problem; the flight then departed and flew about 5 miles away. While returning, the non-rotorcraft rated passenger began flying the helicopter and while descending over the airport about 300 feet, the engine quit. The passenger lowered full collective, maintained 60 mph, then when the helicopter was 20 feet agl, he flared using a 45 degree flare angle. The tailboom contacted the ground first, followed by the main rotor blades contacting the tailboom. The helicopter then landed hard. The passenger stated after takeoff, the pilot performed 3 or 4 simulated loss of engine power with power recoveries and while performing another, the engine quit at 100-150 feet. He took the controls from the pilot and with the main rotor tachometer indicating 0, performed an autorotative landing but the helicopter landed hard. The engine was started postaccident and found to operate normally. Examination of the engine systems revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot stated that he found corrosion at the wiring connections at each ignition pack. Preflight examination of the ignitions packs is required.

Probable Cause: The excessive cyclic input by the non-qualified passenger during the autorotative landing following a reported loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the inadequate preflight of the helicopter by the unqualified pilot for his failure to detect corrosion at each ignition pack during the helicopter preflight, resulting in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2005 N4359N Private 0 Weston, WV w/o

Location