| Date: | Monday 21 June 1999 |
| Time: | 09:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Alaska Flyers LLC |
| Registration: | N2958K |
| MSN: | 18053139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U-18B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Swiss foreign national pilot, who holds a Swiss airline transport certificate, was attempting a southeasterly departure from a 1,300 feet long off-airport site. He stated that during the early stages of the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left due to gusty x-winds. He said that he applied full right rudder in an attempt to correct, but the airplane continued off the left side of the site. Take off was aborted and during the final stage of braking the right wheel hit a rock, pivoted 90 degrees to the left, and nosed over. He stated that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and lift struts. The pilot reported that the airplane had recently been retrofitted with bigger tires (8.50 x 10). He added that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be from the northeast, at 15 to 20 knots
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA079 / involved pilot
Location