| Date: | Monday 21 June 1999 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2033N |
| MSN: | 1584 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 800 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985- AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tetonia, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Newdale, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just after leveling off at 200 feet AGL, the aircraft experienced a significant partial loss of engine power. Because, according to the pilot, the aircraft was not able to stay airborne, he attempted an emergency landing in rough/uneven terrain. During the landing, the right wing caught the terrain and the aircraft was spun around. During this sequence of events, the aircraft's main gear collapsed. The investigation determined that the right magneto gear drive shaft had sheared. No evidence of any other malfunction or anomaly was found.
Probable Cause: A failure of the right magneto drive gear shaft. Factors include the absence of any suitable terrain on which to perform an emergency landing, and the rough/uneven condition of the terrain on which the pilot was forced to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA089
Location