Accident Cessna 340A N5GM, 13 Dec 1995
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35315

Date:13-DEC-1995
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Cdsi Holdings Co
Registration: N5GM
MSN: 340A0317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (GEG)
Destination airport:Sandpoint, ID (S86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's departure plans were changed, when, instead of flying direct to his originally planned destination, he was asked to pick up a passenger at another airport prior to returning home. He departed for his alternative destination in dark night conditions, leveled off at his cruise altitude and impacted the side of a mountain in level flight about 25 miles from his departure point. Air Traffic Control vectored another aircraft to the vicinity after communications and radar contact were lost. The crew of that aircraft stated that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time in the vicinity of the crash site. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance in mountainous terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were: dark night conditions, mountainous terrain, and instrument meteorological conditions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X05077