Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules 5X-SBR, Saturday 9 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5X-SBR
MSN: 4582
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jowhar Airport (HCJH) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kajjansi Airfield ?
Destination airport:Jowhar Airport (HCJH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100 Hercules suffered a runway excursion during landing at Jowhar Airport.
The cargo plane carried supplies for ATMIS forces of the African Union.

Sources:

https://www.goobjooge.net/diyaarad-saanad-u-siday-ciidamada-atmis-oo-ku-dhacday-garoonka-jowhar/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5x-sbr#344af532

Location

Media: