| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53198 |
| MSN: | 18801677T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4342 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glen Allan, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while surveying a field for future work, the airplane became uncontrollable. He selected an emergency landing area, and made a forced landing in a field. The airplane sustained structural damage during the forced landing when the left wing collided with the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled. During the examination of the airplane, the pilot reported that the left aileron control bolt had separated from the control surface. When the left aileron was removed from the airframe, the missing bolt was recovered from the inter-structure of the wing area. The bolt was reinstalled through the aileron assembly, and appeared to provide enough thread material to secure the aileron assembly. The examination of the bolt assembly also disclosed that the bolt that connected the forward end of the control rod to the bell crank was too short and did not protrude through the nylon lock on the nut. The rod-end bearing was also seized and would not move.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of a nut and bolt assembly by a maintenance personnel that resulted in the in-flight loss of control of the left ailiron.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA101
Location