Accident Piper J3C-65 N26842, Saturday 19 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26842
MSN: 4229
Total airframe hrs:4283 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first flight after an annual inspection had been performed. Prior to the initial takeoff, the airplane was taxi tested with no discrepancies noted. The pilot stated that the engine started easily and ran smoothly at lower rpm settings. An engine run-up was conducted, which included a magneto check, with no anomalies experienced. During the takeoff roll, the pilot noted that the engine did not produce full power. He elected to continue the takeoff, and noted that the rpm did not go above 1,600. He attempted to turn back to the runway to land. As he made the crosswind to downwind turn, the left wing stalled. The airplane pitched down and fell about 50 feet to the ground. The engine was inspected, and found to have weak compression in two cylinders. The examination further revealed that there were leaks coming from the intake and exhaust valves of both cylinders. No further discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reject the takeoff after noting that the engine would not produce takeoff power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA222

Location