Accident Cessna 180G N4707U, Saturday 19 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4707U
MSN: 18051407
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:(S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing roll on runway 31, 'a strong gust of wind hit the plane and lifted it up', and that 'when this happened the wind got under my left wing and lifted it up.' He stated that 'at this point the plane was moving [too] slow to have effective control to counter [the] wind and the right wing scraped the runway.' The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Winds at a nearby airport were reported as southwesterly with gusts up to 21 knots, and a gust factor (gust speed minus sustained wind speed) of 7 to 11 knots, during the time frame of the accident.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a crosswind gust, which was not possible to compensate for.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2005 N4707U Alaska Bush Safari Co. 0 McGrath, Alaska sub

Location