Accident Cessna 180G N4613U, Friday 13 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1987
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4613U
MSN: 18051313
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2397 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:Kellog, ID (S83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FUEL STOP AT ELKO, NV THE PILOT REQUESTED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR VFR FLIGHT TO LANDER, WY OR TO COUER D'ALENE, ID. THE FAA FSS BRIEFED HIM ON ADVERSE WEATHER TO BOTH DESTINATIONS, WITH FLIGHT ADVISORIES FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATIONS, OCCASIONAL SEVERE TURBULENCE AND SEVERE ICING IN CLOUDS AND PRECIPITATION. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN OR STATED DESTINATION. WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT CALLED THE CEDAR CITY FLIGHT ADVISORY FACILITY FOR A WEATHER UPDATE AND WAS AGAIN ADVISED OF ADVERSE WEATHER ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. WHEN THE FLIGHT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT LANDER, WY, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED BUT SUSPENDED AFTER 10 DAYS DUE TO LACK OF FLIGHT PLAN OR DESTINATION INFORMATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED UNDER A 7 STRAND, 230 KV ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE BY A LOCAL RESIDENT 13 DAYS AFTER THE MISHAP. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ELECTRIC ARC BURN MARKS FROM IMPACT WITH THE ELECTRIC WIRES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32633_