Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N7075D, Friday 18 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Basile Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N7075D
MSN: 1Z024-13
Total airframe hrs:4842 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basile, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was applying a chemical to a field. After completing a pass, as he applied aft elevator for a straight-ahead pull-up, a loud 'boom' was heard, and the outboard section of the right wing separated. The airplane became 'uncontrollable' and impacted in an uncultivated field. Metallurgical examination revealed that the separation of the right wing forward spar lower attachment fitting was the result of fatigue cracking in the bracket lugs. The fatigue cracking initiated from areas of severe corrosion damage in the lugs. Evidence of extensive corrosion pitting was found in brackets from all other examined front spar attachment fittings, particularly on the internal surfaces of the lugs. The Service Manual and applicable service bulletins call for fluorescent penetrant or magnetic particle inspection of wing attachment fittings during the 3,000-hour inspection for extension of the airframe life to 6,000-hours. Although the aircraft records show that during the last annual inspection, which was completed approximately 596.5 hours prior to the accident, at an airframe time of 4,245.5 hours, all time life items were complied with, the metallurgical examination disclosed no trace of dye penetrant residue on any of the examined components.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right wing forward spar lower attachment fitting due to a fatigue fracture, which emanated from corrosion as a result of maintenance not being performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA170

Location