| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1999 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N870DR |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2190-B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3766 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G2D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLMT) |
| Destination airport: | Vacaville, CA (KVCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot added 1 quart of oil to the engine during preflight, but forgot to replace the oil filler cap. Immediately after takeoff from runway 14, the pilot noted oil on the top of the engine cowling and the windscreen. The pilot then requested an immediate return and was cleared to land on any runway. The pilot made a '60 [degree] left turn to runway 25' and attempted a landing with the 'engine...running roughly', but he stated that 'due to altitude' he was unable to make it back to the runway. The aircraft landed at about a 45-degree angle just to the north side of the runway in the dirt area. The landing was sufficiently hard to punch the right main landing gear through the top of the right wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reinstall the engine oil filler cap during preflight, resulting in engine oil loss and the necessity for an immediate landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA088
Location