| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1999 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Nathan Thompson |
| Registration: | N480K |
| MSN: | 11543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4687 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-5-252K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterey, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tri-county, CO (48V) |
| Destination airport: | (KMRY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and copilot reported that they were on approach and as they passed the outer marker, they observed three green lights indicating the landing gear was extended. They observed hydraulic pressure of about 1,000 psi during the landing checks. The pilot said he landed the airplane with a slight tailwind, observed two beta lights, and he pulled the power levers into ground idle/reverse. Shortly thereafter, he felt the left landing gear collapse and he observed one red unsafe light and two green landing gear lights, with a corresponding gear warning horn. Postaccident examination of the left main gear revealed that a piece was fractured from the inboard gear-forging boss, which houses a clevis for the attachment of the hydraulic cylinder. The clevis remained attached to the hydraulic cylinder, which in the fully extended position is consistent with gear down. Metallurgical examination of the fracture faces revealed features typical of overstress separation. No pre-existing cracks or other defects were found on the fracture. A review of the Commander maintenance manual indicates that an adjustment must be made to the cylinder over travel following gear maintenance to obtain the proper drag brace preload. The left hand hydraulic cylinder, main landing gear aft wheel well door, and hydraulic components were replaced about 34 hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly adjust the drag brace preload during recent landing gear maintenance, which resulted in the overload failure and separation of the hydraulic cylinder attach boss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA241
Location