Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N36205, Wednesday 16 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36205
MSN: 71710
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corinna, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, ME
Destination airport:Dexter, ME (1B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot initiated a left turn, he experienced buffeting of the airplane. Then, the airplane began to shake violently, and entered a moderate left turn. After several control and power inputs, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude, or correct the left turn. He made a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the propeller, left main landing gear, and right wing sustained damage. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, and a local mechanic, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The right wing ant-drag rod was separated, but was consistent with the impact damage to the leading edge of the wing. Additionally, the airplane was not equipped with a stall warning system.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA144