| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1999 |
| Time: | 18:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N181RC |
| MSN: | 18052982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | (KSMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to make a three point, full stall landing, but stalled the airplane about 1 foot above the runway. On touchdown the tail struck the runway and the airplane bounced back into the air. As the airplane continued to porpoise down the runway, the pilot added power and left rudder when a gust of wind caught the airplane from the right. The left wing tip struck the runway and the airplane ground looped.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent porpoising of the airplane; and his failure to maintain directional control that resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA224
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location