| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | North American L-17A Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N109F |
| MSN: | NAV-4-839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2325 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BACB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osceola, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anoka, MN (KANE) |
| Destination airport: | Rice Lake, WI (KRPD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A loss of engine power was experienced approximately 30 minutes after takeoff. The airplane touched down in a corn field and contacted a ditch prior to coming to a stop about 400 feet short of the approach end of a runway. The pilot stated that the engine 'coughed' and he turned on the fuel boost pumps. The engine ran briefly prior to totally losing power. The pilot switched to the auxiliary fuel tank, but was unable to get the engine started. Post accident inspection revealed the tip and main tanks were empty, and the auxiliary fuel tank was full. The landing gear and flaps were extended during the forced landing descent.
Probable Cause: the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system in that he had the fuel selector positioned to a tank which did not contain sufficient fuel for the flight. Factors associated with the accident were the crop and the ditch which the airplane encountered during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA186
Location