| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57CR |
| MSN: | 909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4952 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6VS-335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delphos, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sidney, OH (I12) |
| Destination airport: | Defiance, OH (KDFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After maintenance was completed to change an engine, the pilot conducted a test flight, paid the bill, and departed. About 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot felt the helicopter shutter, and noticed a partial loss of power, accompanied by engine surges. The pilot executed an autorotation to an open field, followed by a hard landing. No pre impact failures or malfunctions were identified with the engine or engine accessories. After the accident the helicopter had approximately 25 gallons of fuel onboard. Power was applied to the auxiliary fuel pump, it rotated, but no fuel was expelled. The pump was examined, and no failures or malfunctions were identified. Also, no breaks in the fuel system were identified. The engine driven fuel pump, and auxiliary fuel pump share a common fuel filter, and plumbing from the fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: A blocked fuel line, from an unknown object, that resulted in fuel starvation, and total loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during the autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA146
Location