Accident Cessna 180A N5218D, Tuesday 15 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5218D
MSN: 50116
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4776 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinley Park, AK
Destination airport:Chena Springs, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was beginning a landing approach at a private airport. The airport was located in an open area of flat terrain along a creek drainage, surrounded by rising, tree covered terrain. The pilot said he planned to conduct a fly-by inspection of the airport before landing. He turned onto the final approach, and decided to skip the fly-by. He discovered he was high on the glide path, and began a go-around. He indicated he did not analyze a go-around track until he started the maneuver. He began a turn to the left, but the terrain was visually deceiving, and rising steeply. The pilot then turned to the right, but the airplane was unable to out-climb the terrain. The airplane collided with trees, about 1/2 mile west of the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision during a go-around. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA077