Accident Seawind N8190J, Monday 14 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8190J
MSN: 024
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Subaru SVX 3.3L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WV (KMRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine started on the first attempt, and ran 'smoothly.' The pilot then taxied the airplane short of the runway, and completed the run-up checks. No anomalies were noted. He then taxied onto the runway, advanced the throttle, and scanned the engine instruments. No deficiencies were observed, so the pilot executed the takeoff. After retracting the flaps, and reaching about 500 feet agl, the pilot executed a left turn to stay within glided distance of the airport. Approximately 30 degrees through the turn, the airplane experienced a loss in power. The propeller continued to windmill, but the engine did not responded to throttle movements. With insufficient altitude to reach the runway the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the engine revealed that the inner liner of the air-intake had separated from the outer liner, blocking airflow to the fuel servo.

Probable Cause: The air-intake's inner liner separating from its outer liner, which blocked airflow to the fuel servo, resulting in a loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the owner/builder's inadequate inspection of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA141

Location