| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1999 |
| Time: | 16:42 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81081 |
| MSN: | 20333 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 275 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeannette, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Pleasant, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was performing a simulated forced landing to Runway 20. On short final approach, with idle power, the airplane experienced a downdraft. He added power, but the left wing struck a small hill located at the approach end of the runway. At an airport approximately 13 miles away, at 1653, the reported winds were from 160 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command misjudged altitude during a simulated forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location