| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1999 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N475JN |
| MSN: | 414-0917 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3559 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springdale, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KASG) |
| Destination airport: | Danville, AR (32A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll, the twin-engine airplane's right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that during takeoff, as the airplane lifted off the ground, he heard a 'bump.' Then as the landing gear retracted, just before reaching the up and locked position, he heard a 'loud bang.' The pilot proceeded to his intended destination. At the destination, when the landing gear was lowered, the right main landing gear green light did not illuminate. The pilot raised the landing gear and heard another 'loud bang.' The pilot then elected to return to his departure airport. The pilot performed flybys at an en route airport and at the destination airport to confirm a problem with the right main landing gear. The pilot initiated a slow approach to runway 36, and when landing was assured, shut down both engines. The airplane touched down, and during the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. An examination of the right main landing gear by an A & P mechanic with an FAA Inspection Authorization (IA), revealed that the 'gear torque tube support bracket/pivot bearing broke allowing the gear down lock tube to break by overtorquing.'
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear torque tube support bracket/pivot bearing which resulted in the failure of the landing gear locking mechanism.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA169
Location