| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1999 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Skytech Corp Of Mn., Inc. |
| Registration: | N64292 |
| MSN: | 3730 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9138 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application maneuver, the helicopter had a loss of engine power. The pilot said the helicopter was flying about 40 MPH, and at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the ground, when the loss of engine power occurred. He was unable to conduct an autorotational landing due to the low altitude, and attempted a run-on landing. During the landing the helicopter nosed down. An examination of the helicopter failed to reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude of the helicopter, which precluded an emergency autorotation, and the crop field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA171
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 August 1994 |
N64292 |
Agri Helicopter, Inc. |
0 |
Sargeant, MN |
 |
sub |
| 14 June 2020 |
N473TT |
A&F Aviation Services LLC |
0 |
Atoka, Tennessee |
 |
sub |
Location