Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N8235W, Sunday 13 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8235W
MSN: 5041
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land in his homebuilt helicopter. He was applying maximum power, but did not have sufficient rotor RPM. In an attempt to increase RPM, he lowered the collective, causing the helicopter to undershoot the intended landing point. The pilot could not touchdown at this point, because the field was at a 9 to 10 degree slope angle. Additionally, he did not have enough rotor RPM to hover up-slope. He made a 180 degree turn and flew down-slope. After the turn, the forward momentum plus the 1 to 2 knot headwind slightly increased rotor RPM. However, the pilot still did not have enough power to hover. He decided to perform a slide-on landing. During the landing, the right skid struck a mound of dirt, causing the helicopter to roll left. The main rotor blades struck the ground and tailboom. On July 22, 1999, the engine was inspected and operated at the manufacturer's facility. No interruptions, abnormalities, or discrepancies were found. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 110.5 hours, which 98.5 hours were in the accident helicopter. He received his private pilot license on December 4, 1998.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a run on landing. A factor was the dirt bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA148

Location