Accident Taylorcraft BC-12 N43373, Saturday 12 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43373
MSN: 7032
Total airframe hrs:2080 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summit, AK (UMM)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing a private airport on the continuation of a cross-country flight. He reported the engine power began to decrease, varying from full power to almost none, and the application of carburetor heat produced no change. The engine was not running rough or sputtering, but was not producing enough power to climb above about 100 feet. He made a gentle bank to the left, gradually losing altitude, and made an emergency landing on soft, tundra-covered terrain about 3/4 mile southwest of the airport. During the landing, the landing gear was sheared off, the wing lift struts were bent, and the left wing was bent at the inboard end. The pilot said he always filtered his fuel through a chamois. Prior to his departure on the cross-country flight, he did not find any water in the fuel when he drained his fuel tanks. Following recovery of the airplane, it was inspected by an FAA airworthiness inspector. The inspector reported the carburetor control cables were attached, and operated normally. Fuel was present in the carburetor bowl, and in the lines to the carburetor. About four to five gallons of fuel were present in the header tank. Engine gear train continuity was established. The air filter was unobstructed.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA076

Location