Incident Bell 407 5Y-PKI, Saturday 9 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Muhwai Limited
Registration: 5Y-PKI
MSN: 54017
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mwachon, Eldama Ravine -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mwachon
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 407, helicopter carrying the Roads Cabinet Secretary and Kenya Airports Authority chairman suffered an accident during departure from Mwachon, Eldama Ravine.
The helicopter suffered damage to the skids.

The helicopter lifted off from Mwachon into a hover, turned into the wind and immediately the low rotor RPM horn went on. The helicopter lost attitude, the pilot turned it to the right and flew the helicopter to the ground leading to a hard landing. The helicopter sustained minor damage and there was no evidence of fuel leakage or fire. The six on board exited with no reported injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2024-03-09-chopper-carrying-murkomen-kaa-chairman-kositany-crashes-in-eldama-ravine/

History of this aircraft

Ex N395JM, C-GFNL

Media: