| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1999 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33PG |
| MSN: | 1782-5 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5157 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windsor Locks, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Destination airport: | (KBDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in command was flying the airplane with a safety pilot onboard. After multiple approaches, when the landing gear was extended, only the nose landing gear extended. Unable to extend the main landing gear, the pilot in command requested that the second pilot perform the gear up landing, because of his greater experience. The propellers were feathered prior to touchdown, and the airplane touched down hard, crushing the lower aft fuselage. Examination of the hydraulic system revealed contamination in the system. According to the mechanic who worked on the airplane, '...the contamination caused the main gear uplock cylinder not to release and allow the gear to extend....' The airplane is not equipped with an alternate gear extension system, therefore, if the hydraulic uplock valve cannot be released, the main gear cannot be extended.
Probable Cause: Hydraulic system contamination which prevented normal landing gear extension. A factor was the misjudged landing flare by the flying pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA139