Accident Van's RV-6 N173AB, Saturday 12 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173AB
MSN: BM-01
Engine model:Volkswagen 1850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (KBFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot of the airplane was landing on a private grass strip. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported 75 hours of total flight experience, of which seven hours were in the make and model of the accident airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. Winds reported at an airport about seven miles north of the accident site were from 130 degrees at seven knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, and subsequent collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA142

Location