| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1999 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SX-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N120J |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 906 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO540L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hill Afb, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Ogden, UT (KHIF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing following landing at the end of a cross-country flight, the left main landing gear collapsed when the pilot turned the airplane. Examination determined the strut's outer trunion flange had cracked and broke free from its attach bolt. This action had apparently taken place several days before the accident when the pilot related he had heard a loud 'bang/thump' but could not find the origin.
Probable Cause: A failure of the left main landing gear attachment for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA100
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 2012 |
N120J |
Private |
0 |
Truth or Conseqences, New Mexico |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location