Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N625GP, Friday 12 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 1980
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N625GP
MSN: LC-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CLW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Quen Air, rgd to John Matthews, banked steeply while on approach nto Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL, turned over & hit in verticle. All 6 on board killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
AL 169