Accident Beechcraft D18S N132E, Saturday 4 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1987
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Thomas Cannarozzo
Registration: N132E
MSN: A-4
Total airframe hrs:10176 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Coeur D' Alene , ID (S77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BORROWED THE ACFT TO FLY A MUSICAL GROUP TO KALISPELL FOR A PVT ENGAGEMENT AT LAKESIDE, MT, WHICH WAS APRX 15 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THAT EVENING, THE GROUP BOARDED THE ACFT FOR THE RETURN flight. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING AT LOW ALT IN THE VCNTY OF WHERE THE MUSICAL GROUP HAD PERFORMED. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED AT A VERY LOW ALT WHEN IT ENTERED AN ABRUPT CLIMB, THEN WENT INTO A WINGOVER OR HAMMERHEAD STALL TYPE OF MANEUVER & REVERSED DIRECTION. HOWEVER, BEFORE RECOVERING FROM THE ENSUING DIVE, THE ACFT CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGS APPEARED TO BE RUNNING NORMALLY. A TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL; HOWEVER, THERE WERE INDCNS THIS WAS DUE TO PUTREFACTION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87MA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31495