Accident Taylorcraft F-21 N2806W, Friday 11 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2806W
MSN: F-1504
Total airframe hrs:628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasanton, TX (KPEZ)
Destination airport:Gainesville, TX (KGLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport rated pilot lost control of the airplane during takeoff climb. According to the pilot, while climbing 50-60 feet above the ground, the nose of the airplane yawed left and simultaneously pitched nose up. The airplane was pushed to the right and entered an uncontrolled descent. The pilot attempted to arrest the descent and drift to the right, but was unsuccessful. The airplane impacted the ground with the left wing and left main landing gear. The pilot stated that an inspection of the airplane after the accident revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal flight. According to the pilot, the wind was from the southeast at 5 knots. However, both he and the passenger stated that they thought that they had inadvertently flown into a 'dust devil.' The pilot added that the airspeed indicated 75 knots prior to and during the incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. A factor was the whirl wind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA166

Location