| Date: | Friday 11 June 1999 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Stamps Spraying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N9659J |
| MSN: | T18803833T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4551 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panhandle, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (3E1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power after takeoff. The airplane departed from the runway, reached an altitude of approximately 75 feet agl, and then began to 'settle to the ground.' The pilot performed an emergency chemical dump; however, the airplane continued to descend. During the ensuing forced landing in a wheat field, the left main landing gear failed, and the airplane groundlooped. Subsequently, the airplane slid 60 feet before coming to a stop upright. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 5 cylinder produced a compression of 34/80 (manufacturer's specifications state that the acceptable compression is 60/80). No other discrepancies with the engine were noted.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power as a result of the low compression in the number 5 cylinder. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA168
Location