Accident Cessna A185F N4211C, Thursday 10 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Colorado Division Of Wildlife
Registration: N4211C
MSN: 18503823
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5389 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-040B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Creede, CO (Q39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, engine power dropped to idle. The pilot made a forced landing in a field 3 miles north of the airport. A mechanic from the airport examined the engine and discovered the throttle cable had become disconnected from the throttle linkage due to looseness of the nut and bolt. While the mechanic made the necessary repairs, the pilot examined the field and determined he had sufficient clearance for take off. After repairs were made, the pilot attempted to take off. As the airplane lifted off, the left main landing gear struck a mound of dirt. The impact sheared the mounting bolt and the left main landing gear fell off the airplane. The pilot flew back to the airport and landed with the airplane coming to rest on its left wing tip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to see and avoid a ground obstruction. Factors were the throttle linkage becoming disconnected due to an inadequate annual inspection by maintenance personnel, and a dirt berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99TA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99TA099

Location