Accident Bell 47G-3B2A N24MP, Thursday 10 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2A
Owner/operator:Columbia Basin Helicopters Inc
Registration: N24MP
MSN: 6836
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming V0-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was applying dry fertilizer from an external bucket. While taking off after refilling the bucket, the external load cable became entangled in the auger of the fertilizer truck. The pilot reported he then attempted to release the load, but the quick-disconnect hydraulic lines would not release. In the process of attempting to get the helicopter to the ground, the helicopter suffered a blade strike and impacted the ground. The pilot reported the hydraulic lines were routed over the skid or cross tube, as opposed to down the release hook and cable. The hydraulic lines were approved for a spray system installation installed per FAA Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) on the helicopter in 1993; however, the operator furnished no substantiation of FAA approval of the external bucket installation, and no record of FAA approval of the bucket installation on the helicopter was on file with the FAA.

Probable Cause: A fouled external load cable, and the pilot's operation of the helicopter with a non-approved external bucket installation, resulting in misrouted hydraulic lines and consequent malfunction of the external load release system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1996 N4758R Wildhorse Helicopters, Inc. 2 Pendleton, OR w/o

Location