| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 1999 |
| Time: | 20:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76390 |
| MSN: | 10811 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5580 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodstock, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5GA4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff the airplane's engine began to sputter, at an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground (agl), and corrective action by the pilot did not clear the problem. He elected to land in trees instead of straight ahead to avoid hitting wires. The pilot stated that the airplane 'had not flown in a week,' and during the preflight inspection of the airplane he drained the fuel tanks and said, '...some very small bits of junk ( about 3-4 < pin head size) were observed in [the] right tank containing 87 octane fuel. He drained about 1 1/2 pints until fuel ran clear. [The] engine was started on left tank (100 LL) which was full. Right tank noted 1/4 full....' The FAA inspector that examined the wreckage concluded that, '...after review of the aircraft records and extensive conversation with the pilot, it appeared that the aircraft...suffered some fuel contamination seeing how aircraft had been stored for awhile....'
Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation because of contaminated fuel, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA169
Location