| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7560K |
| MSN: | 18052676 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7876 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alexander Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | (4AK6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the floatplane with a left crosswind. After touchdown on the water, the floatplane swerved left, then nosed down, damaging the right wing, right aileron, and propeller. Postaccident inspection revealed the float struts were straight, and the length of the float flying wires varied by 3/4 inch. The pilot did not remember hitting anything with the floats, but the bottom of the right float had a one foot long crease near the forward compartment. No other mechanical anomalies were noted. The floats were installed 14 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the water landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA071
Location