Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N52401, Tuesday 8 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52401
MSN: 1Z004-07
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane settled back to the ground after takeoff to the south from a private air strip 'as if it had encountered a downdraft.' The airplane impacted a levee south of the 2,600 foot air strip and nosed over. Subsequently, a postimpact fire erupted and consumed the airplane's fuselage. The pilot stated that it was his sixth insecticide/fertilizer application flight of the day, and that the airplane had 'lifted off the ground at the same spot it always does.' The pilot added that there was a 'small thunderstorm' north of the air strip at the time of the accident. He reported that the wind had been from 263 degrees at 4 knots all morning. The closest weather reporting station, located about 15 miles southwest of the accident site, reported calm winds. The operator stated that he could find no anomalies with the airframe and engine. He added that the airplane was within weight and balance limitations at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. A factor was the downdraft weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA161

Location