Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N3791Z, Tuesday 8 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1999
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3791Z
MSN: AA5B-1254
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Demotte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3C0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot conducted a local flight. On landing he allowed the airplane to touch down approximately 1,000 feet down the 2,600 foot runway. He was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway due to the wet turf runway. The pilot told investigators that he did not realize the runway was wet prior to the accident. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging distance/speed resulting in an overrun. A contributing factor was the wet condition of the turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA176

Location