| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1999 |
| Time: | 23:16 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747SP-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Corsair |
| Registration: | F-GTOM |
| MSN: | 21253/293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 66851 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly (ORY) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Philippine Airlines flight 103A, a Boeing 747-4F6B (N751PR), collided on the ground with Corsair as flight 942, a Boeing 747 SP-44 (F-GTOM), at the Los Angeles International Airport (LAX).
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the nighttime collision that occurred as the Philippine airplane taxied for takeoff in a westerly direction on taxiway C, and collided with the Corsair airplane, which had stopped in a northwesterly direction short of its assigned gate 101. The Philippine airplane received minor damage. Its right winglet was severed. The Corsair airplane's left wing was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: Airport management's failure to ensure that its current operating procedure, which required the arriving airplane to power into the terminal gate, was being used. Also causal was (1) the ground service company's utilization of an outdated arrival procedure that directed the arriving airplane to stop short of the gate, thereby obstructing the taxilane; and (2) the ground service company's utilization of a nonstandard marshalling hand signal which was, accordingly, misinterpreted by the departing airplane's crew. A contributing factor was the departing airplane's first officer's misjudged evaluation of wing tip clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99FA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99FA218
Location