This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 February 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Clive Mayers |
| Registration: | G-AADX |
| MSN: | 1002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near A13 Ripple Road, Dagenham Marshes, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when it hit power cables and crashed (destroyed by fire) near the A13 Ripple Road, Dagenham Marshes, Essex 2.2.31; owner/pilot Howard Clive Mayers (then aged 20) unhurt. He survived this incident and went on to be a distinguished fighter pilot in WWII. It is believed that he was killed when shot down in air combat over North Africa on 20.7.42, aged 32.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZm0iXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AADX.pdf 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howard_Mayers#Early_life 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A13_road_(England)#Ripple_Road_and_the_Thames_Gateway
10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A13_road_(England)#Original_route_through_Dagenham_and_Havering
History of this aircraft
c/no.1002 DH.60G Auto-slot Moth [Gipsy I #291]: Coupe version (bought via Airwork Ltd), registered as G-AADX [C of R 1853] 21.1.29 to Alfred Charles Morris Jackaman, Chalvey, Slough; named "Peridot III". Aircraft apparently based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1838 issued 27.2.29. Took part in the 1929 Kings Cup Air Race (Friday 5/Saturday 6 July, 1929. Heston (in fact, the official opening of Heston Air Park). Race number "33"; finished 11th, despite a forced landing near Norwich.
Also took part in the 1930 Kings Cup Air Race (Saturday, July 5, 1930. Hanworth); Race number "92". Did not finish.
Sold (but apparently not re-registered) [in late 1930 or early 1931] to Howard Clive Mayers, London W1 (based Heston, Middlesex).
Registration G-AADX cancelled 4.2.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Location