Accident Beechcraft A36 N126GL, Saturday 5 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126GL
MSN: E-763
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1881 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had gone to another airport to practice takeoffs and landings and test the mode C transponder. After departure from the airport, he noted the navigational equipment was not functioning properly. On approach to the accident airport he noted that he was not receiving radio calls from the tower. He lowered the landing gear, obtained a three green light indication from the landing gear, and then lost electrical power. He believed that the landing gear was in the down and locked position due to the three green light indication prior to loss of electrical power, but did not verify it with the emergency gear down extension procedure published in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. Upon entering the airport environment, he received a green light indication from the tower for landing. On the landing rollout the gear collapsed. Tower personnel reported that the airplane entered the traffic pattern with no radio communication. When they did not receive a response from the pilot, they cleared him to land via a green light signal. Tower personnel did note that they saw the landing gear down, but could not tell if it was in the locked position. The battery and alternator were inspected. The battery was found to have a 6-volt charge. The alternator circuit breaker had not been tripped inside the cockpit, and when it was tested no discrepancies were noted. The pilot stated that after engine start from the battery, the alternator switch has to be manually turned on. He did not recall turning the alternator to the on position after engine startup.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to verify that the alternator was activated after engine start, subsequently resulting in a total electrical failure; and his inadequate emergency procedures for manual extension of the landing gear following the electrical failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA219

Location