Accident Pitts Special S-1S N86RK, Saturday 5 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86RK
MSN: K036
Total airframe hrs:752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot applied the brakes and experienced no braking action on the left side. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the left brake revealed the brake caliper was broken at the forward dowel pin hole.

Probable Cause: was the loss of braking action on the left side due to a broken brake caliper.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA049

Location