Accident Piper PA-12 N78456, Saturday 5 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78456
MSN: 12-1965
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KANC)
Destination airport:(Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on an off airport gravel bar, with a right crosswind of 15 to 20 knots. He described the airplane developing a high rate of descent prior to landing, and increasing power to slow the descent. He said the airplane landed hard, bounced, and he aborted the landing. He then observed the right main wheel misaligned about 30 degrees. The pilot returned to the departure airport's gravel airstrip for an emergency landing. During the landing, the right main landing gear strut collapsed, damaging the right-front lift-strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions and maintain a proper rate of descent during the approach for landing, which resulted in a hard landing, and the subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2007 N78456 Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location