| Date: | Friday 4 June 1999 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4774K |
| MSN: | P21000305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3805 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P5B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleburne, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FWS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the night forced landing, following a total loss of engine power, the airplane, maneuvered by the pilot to avoid telephone poles, struck crops & nosed over. At a cylinder overhaul (166.5 hours prior to the accident), the owner requested the installation of used serviceable components. A serviceable exhaust valve & piston were installed in the #4 cylinder. Following the accident, metal pieces were found in the intake tubes, engine & oil pump. The #4 cylinder piston was broken into numerous pieces, and the exhaust valve head was separated from the valve stem. Damage to the #4 cylinder valves & piston precluded metallurgical examination to determine the mode of failure. The #4 connecting rod was separated from the crankshaft. The connecting rod bearings were found coated with oil and without evidence of lack of lubrication. Testing of both front lap belts, which failed during the accident, and both front shoulder harnesses found the belts and shoulder harnesses did not meet manufacturer's specifications.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from a failure of the #4 cylinder exhaust valve and/or piston. Factors were the dark night conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA160
Location