Accident Culver V N44549, Friday 4 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1999
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Culver V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44549
MSN: V42
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-FHJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed obscured ridges en route to his destination and said he spent too much time looking for a clear area to cross before he decided to divert to another airport. The pilot realized he would not have enough fuel to reach the diversion airport, so he maneuvered for a forced landing 4 miles short of the runway when he ran out of fuel. The aircraft encountered soft soil and ground obstructions during the landing roll. The pilot did not refuel the aircraft prior to departure from his last stop.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and failure to refuel the aircraft during an en route stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA208

Location