Accident Aero Commander 500 N711NE, Friday 4 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711NE
MSN: 667
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Effingham, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:(1H2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a wheels-up landing on runway 29 at Effingham County Memorial Airport, Effingham, Illinois. The pilot reported that he had lowered the landing gear and completed a checklist consisting of seven items, one of which was the landing gear. He stated that on the base leg he began to add flaps. He touched down on runway's centerline; at which point, he began to hear a low vibration. He added that when the throttles were retarded to the idle position, the gear warning horn sounded, which he initially thought was the stall warning horn. The pilot stated that during the aircraft's recovery, he had selected the master switch to the 'ON' position, and the landing gear warning horn sounded. He then stated that when he lowered the landing gear handle the landing gear extended. The pilot described the placement of the flap control and landing gear control as being separated by a distance of approximately five inches.

Probable Cause: inadvertent wheels-up landing and the checklist not followed by the pilot. The landing gear lever not engaged was an additional cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA173

Location