Accident Luscombe 8E N2680K, Friday 4 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1999
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2680K
MSN: 5407
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1231 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:(KARA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport rated pilot lost control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during takeoff. The pilot was occupying the left seat, and the owner was occupying the right seat of the dual control airplane. The airplane broke ground in a 3-point attitude. The wheels touched the runway after the nose was lowered to gain airspeed and the airplane veered abruptly to the left resulting in a ground loop. The owner reported that prior to the accident, 4 touch and go landings were executed on runway 34. Additionally, 2 stop-and-go landings were performed on runway 34, with the takeoffs being initiated from abeam the 3,500 foot marker. An eyewitness at the airport reported that the airplane appeared to have gotten airborne prematurely. At the time of the accident, the sky conditions were clear and the wind at the airport was reported from 200 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA159