| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1999 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1273G |
| MSN: | 310Q1124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1804 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Laurens, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Waterloo, IA (KALO) |
| Destination airport: | Mansfield, MA (1B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot purchased a turbocharged twin engine airplane, took it up for an acceptance flight, and the following day departed for home. According to ATC transcripts, about 2 hours into the flight to home, at 21,000 feet, the pilot was suffering from symptoms similar to hypoxia. He was not consistent in maintaining altitude, and failed to acknowledge all radio calls. About 3 hours, 50 minutes into the flight, while descending, the engines started to surge and subsequently lost power. The pilot landed in an open field. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty except for unusable fuel. The pilot and a witness reported the airplane departed with full tanks. The pilot also reported he checked the oxygen system on both the acceptance flight and accident flight, and it was full. A check of the pilot's flight planning revealed sufficient fuel was available for the planned flight if the engine fuel mixtures were properly leaned. According to the AIM, hypoxia can impair judgement, memory, alertness, coordination and the ability to make calculations.
Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment due to hypoxia, which resulted in reduced situational awareness and a power loss due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA128
Location